T O P
BadderBanana

You can clean you rods with a scotbright pad, but if it's happening with two batches they're probably not the culprit. More likely the rods are causing you to change your technique; going too fast or using a longer arc length or tilting your angle. For a test, try laying the rod down in a joint and just welding over it, don't dab. See if that gets any better.


turnra

Will try this! Thanks


MasonTIGs

Have you tried turning your gas flow up? If the weld is still too hot after it leaves the shielding gas, this will happen. Are you sure the base metal is compatible with your filler? You could be running too hot while not moving fast enough. Sometimes stainless gets so hot it gets droopy, and doesn’t seem to want to fuse. Adding more heat to try to get it to fuse will cook it. Your rods could also be dirty, yes. When you strike an arc, does your puddle have a bunch of dirt and impurities from the start? You could be picking impurities along the way from the base metal or your rod itself as well.


Scootin-n-Tootin

Higher gas flow, longer post flow, remember to keep the cup over the weld even after your done till post flow finishes. Gas flow is KEY TO COLORS. Tell me what thickness metal and amps your using and I can prolly give you a rough estimate for color.


turnra

Thanks! So I'm welding 316SHS with about 2.4mm wall thickness (1/8"\~). I'm using a 1.6mm thoriated tungsten and 1.6mm 316 filler rod. Gas is pure argon at 15lpm (31cf/h). I'm welding at 45A.